Hyundai - New thinking. New possibilities

Sales & Service: 01278 458400    |  Accident Repair Centre: 01278 410392

Privacy Policy

We hope you will enjoy using the Stacey's Motors website, and we want to make sure your experience is as safe and useful as possible.

Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. Any significant changes to this policy will be clearly indicated on our home page.

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

We obtain information about you when you use our website and we also receive information from you, for example when you are viewing vehicles or making online bookings. We need this information to enable us to provide our online services and where appropriate, our in branch services booked through the website. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

To make an online Service, MOT or Repair booking, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. If your car was purchased from Stacey's Motors our after sales system will already have your information and we will send you a yearly service/MOT reminder. However, if you are an After sales Customer only then we will ask you at the point of service whether or not you wish to receive service or MOT reminders and/or Stacey's Motors or affiliated Manufacturer marketing If you do not wish to receive these reminders or general marketing information then your personal data will be held on our customer records for the minimum statutory period but you will not be sent any reminders or marketing material.

When you search our New Car Special Offers or Used Car Stock we may store information on the vehicles you searched for in a cookie so that we can personalise site content.

We may track what type of vehicles you view so that we can make suggestions and personalise site content.

We monitor visitor usage patterns to help us continually improve the site.

To make an online enquiry and book a test drive we would need your name, contact information and a copy of your driver's licence along with your national insurance number (on the day of test drive if you do not have a DVLA check code), we will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.

Similarly if you take a courtesy car from our service department and you use your own insurance then we would require your name, contact information, insurance details and a copy of your driver's licence, we will store a copy of this for 6 months, alternatively we will obtain your driving licence number along with your national insurance number (on the day of the booking if you do not have a DVLA check code) which will be stored for 6 months in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.

Phone calls may be recorded, and any recorded calls will be retained for a maximum of 6 months and only be used for training and quality purposes and/or to prevent or detect crime.

Please be aware that if your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle from Stacey's Motors, then at the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect your full name, address, contact telephone numbers, date of birth, drivers licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant. Your details will be retained in line with all regulatory laws and for no longer than 7 years.

If finance is required when purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details including your marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details as well as a copy of your driver's licence, a proof of address (i.e. a utility bill) and any other relevant documentation. This information will be passed by Stacey's Motors with your permission to the finance companies and if you are approved for finance the copies of your documentation will be securely shredded after the minimum statutory period. Your personal information may be stored electronically and/or manually which will be kept for 7 years after which it will be removed.

If your online enquiry leads you to visit Stacey's Motors we may use CCTV to monitor our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and stored for up to 6 months depending on the system used.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If you have agreed to receive marketing from Stacey's Motors we may e-mail, phone or write to inform you of new products available from us. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please contact us either in writing to James Stacey, Stacey's Motors, Quantock Terrace, The Drove, Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4BA or email us by using this contact form.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to James Stacey, Stacey's Motors, Quantock Terrace, The Drove, Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4BA or by email using this contact form.

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to James Stacey, Stacey's Motors, Quantock Terrace, The Drove, Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4BA or by email using this contact form - as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Data Storage and Use of Data Outside of the European Economic Area

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our third party contractors are based outside of the EEA however, we have control over how and why your data can be accessed. By submitting your personal data, you are consenting to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures with the aim that your rights continue to be protected as set out in this policy.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Stacey's Motors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We work with various third party providers to help us deliver our products and services, and we only disclose your information as far as is necessary to provide the service. All third parties only have the right to use your data to complete an obligation, they do not have marketing rights over your data. Your data is used including in the following circumstances:

  • If your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a new car or a used car under manufacturer's warranty your information will be disclosed to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and safety recall purposes. In some circumstances the manufacturer will be acting as the data controller of your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your information.
  • If your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle with a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to 3rd party finance companies. If you are accepted for finance that finance company will be the data controller for your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your information.

How we use cookies

Stacey's Motors may use cookies to help improve our websites and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you. In order to comply with the most recent legislation and in the interests of transparency, we have updated our privacy policy to give you clearer information on the way we use technology such as cookies and how they affect your privacy.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We will use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to improve your online experience with Stacey's Motors.

Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website.

After browsing our website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website on your computer or other device. This service is provided for Stacey's Motors via a reputable third party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your device. All cookies listed below may be enabled while you use our website and they will operate as established below. Please note that cookies do not harm your computer or any software you may have.

What cookies we use and why

Types of cookies:

Session cookies are deleted when you leave our websites. They help keep track of your progress so you don't have to enter the same information more than once.

Persistent cookies stay on your device after your browsing session has ended. They will remember settings, preferences and details for the next time you use the websites.

First party cookies maybe set by the website owner, i.e. Stacey's Motors.

Third party cookies are set by other parties, such as Google and Twitter.

Strictly Necessary cookies are essential to let you move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies allow our website to provide services at your request.

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit most often, and if you experience any error messages. They also allow us to update our website to improve performance and tailor it to your preferences. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you - all the information collected is anonymous. They will not be used to target adverts to you on other websites.

Functionality cookies are used to remember the choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences. They also remember any customisations you make to the website to give you enhanced, more personal features.

Targeting cookies collect information about your browsing habits to deliver adverts which are more relevant to you and your interests. They also measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the website or our services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We sometimes offer this functionality in order to generate interest in us, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise, endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.